"Django Unchained" Leads the 2013 Image Award Film And TV Nominations

Publicada Martes Diciembre 11, 2012 6:06 PM GMT

Recognized as the preeminent multi-cultural awards show, the 44th NAACP Image Awards nominees were announced on Tuesday (December 11).

The winners, chosen from an African-American point of view, exemplify the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color in the arts (television, recording, literature, motion picture and writing & directing), as well as those individuals or groups who promote social justice through their creative endeavors.

This year, Quentin Tarantino's "Django Unchained" leads the nominees with four nods, while ABC tops the TV side with 20 mentions.

On February 1st, the winners will be announced live at 8:00pm on NBC. Check out the full list of nominees below:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
• “Glee” (FOX)
• “Modern Family” (ABC)
• “The Game” (BET)
• “The Mindy Project” (FOX)
• “The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
• Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
• Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)
• Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
• Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• Amber Riley – “Glee” (FOX)
• Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
• Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
• Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
• Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
• Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
• Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
• Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
• Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
• Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
• Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
• Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
• Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
• “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
• “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• “Scandal” (ABC)
• “Treme” (HBO)
• “True Blood” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
• Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
• LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
• Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
• Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
• Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
• Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
• Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
• Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)
• Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
• Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
• Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
• Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
• Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
• “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
• “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
• “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• “Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
• Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
• Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
• Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
• Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
• Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
• Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
• James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
• Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
• Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
• Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
• Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
• “Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
• “Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
• “Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
• “Unsung” (TV One)
• “Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
• “Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
• “Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
• “Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
• “The View” (ABC)
• “Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Outstanding Reality Series
• “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
• “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
• “The X Factor” (FOX)
• “Tia & Tamera” (Style)
• “Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
• “Black Girls Rock” (BET)
• “Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
• “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
• “The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
• “Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Outstanding Children’s Program
• “Degrassi” (TeenNick)
• “Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET)
• “The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
• “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
• “The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
• China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
• Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
• Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
• Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
• Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
• “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
• Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
• Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
• Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
• Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
• Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
• Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
• David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
• Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
• Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
• Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
• Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
• Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
• Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• “Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
• “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
• “Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
• “Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

Outstanding International Motion Picture
• “Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
• “For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
• “Special Forces” (eOne Films)
• “The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company)
• “The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
• “Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
• “Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
• “First Position” (IFC Films)
• “Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
• “On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
• Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Mini-Mogul (Showtime)
• Marc Wilmore – “The Simpsons” – The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)
• Michael Shipley – “Last Man Standing” – High Expectations (ABC)
• Prentice Penny – “Happy Endings” – Meet the Parrots (ABC)
• Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock – “30 Rock” – Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
• Cheo Hodari Coker – “SouthLAnd” – God’s Work (TNT)
• Janine Sherman Barrios – “Criminal Minds” – The Pact (CBS)
• Shonda Rhimes – “Grey’s Anatomy” – Flight (ABC)
• Shonda Rhimes – “Scandal” – Sweet Baby (ABC)
• Zoanne Clack – “Grey’s Anatomy” – This Magic Moment (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
• Elizabeth Hunter – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
• John Gatins – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• John Ridley, Aaron McGruder – “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
• Keith Merryman, David A. Newman – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)
• Ol Parker – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)